Quick answer: Orlando delivers higher gross yield (6-10% STR) but carries heavier operating cost, regulation burden, and seasonal risk. Tampa produces lower gross (5-7% LTR) with substantially simpler operations and more predictable cash flow. After net-yield math, the two markets often converge around 3-5%, and the right choice depends on your tolerance for management complexity, not headline numbers.
Why This Comparison Matters in 2026
Orlando and Tampa sit 90 minutes apart on the I-4 corridor, but they serve fundamentally different investor strategies. Orlando is Florida’s yield engine for short-term vacation rental, a hospitality-adjacent business that demands active management and regulatory compliance. Tampa is a workforce rental market powered by corporate relocation, a simpler, lower-touch investment model built on 12-month leases.
Most investor comparison content stops at gross yield headlines. That is misleading. A 9% gross STR in Orlando and a 6% gross LTR in Tampa can produce identical net returns once you layer in the real cost stack. This guide models both markets line-by-line, from acquisition through year-one net operating income, so you can make a strategy-first decision rather than a headline-first mistake.
For the full statewide overview, see the Best Areas to Invest in Florida 2026. For net-yield modelling methodology, see the Florida Rental Yield Guide.
| Dimension | Orlando / Osceola STR | Tampa Bay LTR |
|---|---|---|
| Gross yield band | 6-10% | 5-7% |
| Net yield (realistic) | 3-5.5% | 3.5-5.5% |
| Entry price (investment grade) | $300K-$650K | $250K-$500K |
| Insurance (annual) | $1,500-$4,000 inland | $2,000-$6,000 (varies coast/inland) |
| Management fee | 20-25% of gross revenue | 8-10% of gross rent |
| Vacancy risk | 15-30% seasonal | Under 5% well-located LTR |
| Regulation complexity | High (overlay, DBPR, HOA) | Low (landlord-friendly state) |
| Tax on rental income | Approximately 13% TDT + sales tax on gross | Standard income tax only |
| Personal use option | Yes (during low season) | Limited (lease in place) |
| Financing (DSCR friendly) | Moderate (seasonal income) | Strong (stable lease) |
What is the Orlando vs Tampa Rental Yield orlando str: the yield case in detail?
Orlando short-term rental revenue looks strongest at the top line and weakest after costs. A $500,000 four-bedroom pool home in Champions Gate grossing $45,000-$55,000 at 70% occupancy pays 22% management, about 13% in tourist development and sales tax, $2,500-$3,500 of inland insurance, about $6,500 of property tax, $9,600 of HOA at $800 a month, and $3,600 for pool and lawn care. Net operating income lands at $5,300-$11,900, which is 1.1-2.4% on the purchase price. A well-optimised property with 80%+ occupancy and lower HOA can reach 3.5-5%, but that takes dynamic pricing, five-star reviews, and cost control. By comparison, a $350,000 Riverview house renting for $2,200 a month nets $13,856, or 3.96%, with a manager taking only 9% of rent.
The Orlando vacation-rental corridor, Kissimmee, the US-192 belt, and resort communities south of Walt Disney World, is the highest-yielding residential market in Florida when measured on gross annual revenue divided by purchase price.
Revenue reality for a $500K four-bedroom pool home in Champions Gate:
| Line item | Annual figure |
|---|---|
| Gross STR revenue (avg occupancy 70%) | $45,000-$55,000 |
| Less: Management (22% of gross) | ($9,900-$12,100) |
| Less: Tourist dev tax + sales tax (approximately 13%) | ($5,850-$7,150) |
| Less: Insurance (inland) | ($2,500-$3,500) |
| Less: Property tax (non-homestead, approximately 1.3%) | ($6,500) |
| Less: HOA fees ($800/mo avg) | ($9,600) |
| Less: Pool/lawn maintenance | ($3,600) |
| Less: Furnishing reserve (5% gross) | ($2,250-$2,750) |
| Net operating income | $5,300-$11,900 |
| Net yield on $500K | 1.1-2.4% |
That net range looks lower than the 6-10% gross headline because the full cost stack is rarely presented in marketing materials. A well-optimised property with 80%+ occupancy, premium nightly rates, and lower HOA can push net to 3.5-5%, but it requires active operational excellence, dynamic pricing, five-star guest reviews, and disciplined cost control.
Who succeeds in Orlando STR: Investors who treat this as a hospitality business, not a passive rental. Families who plan to use the property personally for four to six weeks per year (which reduces taxable income but also reduces total revenue). International buyers comfortable delegating to professional STR management and monitoring performance remotely.
What is the Orlando vs Tampa Rental Yield tampa ltr: the consistency case?
Tampa’s long-term rental market is powered by job growth. Major financial services firms (including Citigroup, JPMorgan Chase operations, and USAA), technology companies, and healthcare systems have relocated or expanded in Tampa Bay over the past five years, driving sustained household formation among tenants earning $60,000-$120,000 annually.
Revenue reality for a $350K three-bedroom single-family home in Riverview:
| Line item | Annual figure |
|---|---|
| Gross LTR rent (12 months at $2,200/mo) | $26,400 |
| Less: Management (9% of gross) | ($2,376) |
| Less: Insurance (inland Hillsborough) | ($2,800) |
| Less: Property tax (non-homestead, approximately 1.2%) | ($4,200) |
| Less: Maintenance reserve (8% gross) | ($2,112) |
| Less: Vacancy (4%, approximately two weeks turnover) | ($1,056) |
| Net operating income | $13,856 |
| Net yield on $350K | 3.96% |
That 3.96% net is achievable with minimal owner involvement, a property manager handles tenant screening, maintenance calls, and lease renewals. The tenant pays utilities, lawn care (often), and minor repairs below a threshold. The owner’s monthly time commitment is near zero once the property is stabilised.
Who succeeds in Tampa LTR: Cash-flow investors who want predictable monthly deposits with low operational variance. International buyers who cannot or do not want to monitor a hospitality business remotely. Portfolio builders who plan to acquire two to five properties over time. Investors who value the ability to finance with DSCR loans at favourable terms because lenders prefer stable lease income.
What is the Orlando vs Tampa Rental Yield insurance: the hidden equaliser?
Insurance is the single line item that varies most between markets, and within markets. Orlando’s inland location gives it a structural advantage over coastal Tampa.
| Property type | Orlando (inland) | Tampa inland | Tampa coastal (St Pete/Clearwater) |
|---|---|---|---|
| $400K condo/townhome | $1,500-$2,800/yr | $2,000-$3,500/yr | $4,000-$7,000/yr |
| $500K single-family | $2,000-$3,500/yr | $2,500-$4,500/yr | $5,000-$8,000+/yr |
| Flood zone surcharge | Rare (most units Zone X) | Moderate | High (AE/VE zones) |
For Tampa investors, the decision between inland (Riverview, Wesley Chapel, Brandon) and coastal (St. Petersburg, Clearwater Beach) is partly an insurance decision. A $6,000/year insurance differential on a $350K property erases 1.7 points of yield, converting a respectable 5.5% gross into a marginal 3.8% before other deductions.
Orlando investors face lower insurance risk overall, but flood zone designation varies by community. Request a flood determination and elevation certificate before any offer, even inland properties can sit in unexpected FEMA zones near retention ponds or wetlands.
Orlando / Osceola STR Compliance Stack
- County STR overlay: property must sit within an approved overlay district or Short-Term Rental Planned Development. Verify on the Osceola County zoning map.
- HOA minimum-stay rules: even within an approved overlay, individual HOAs may impose minimum stays of three, seven, or thirty days. Read the declaration and rental restrictions.
- DBPR vacation rental license: $155/year registration with the Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation. Required before listing.
- Tourist development tax + sales tax: approximately 13% combined on all gross rental revenue, collected and remitted monthly.
- Business tax receipt: Osceola County requires a local business tax receipt for STR operations.
- Pool barrier compliance: residential pools used for rental guests must meet Florida Building Code barrier requirements.
Failure at any layer, overlay non-compliance, HOA violation, unlicensed operation, can result in fines, cease-and-desist orders, and loss of rental permission. Due diligence must cover all six layers before contract. See the Osceola County STR Regulations for the full compliance breakdown.
Tampa LTR Regulation
Tampa’s long-term rental environment is straightforward. Florida is a landlord-friendly state with no statewide rent control. Hillsborough County has not enacted restrictive rental zoning comparable to Osceola’s overlay system. The primary compliance requirements are:
- Standard Florida landlord-tenant law (Chapter 83, Florida Statutes)
- Property registration with county tax assessor (non-homestead)
- HOA rental approval (if applicable, many single-family communities allow LTR)
- Lead-based paint disclosure for pre-1978 properties
- Security deposit handling per Florida statute ($5,000 penalty for non-compliance)
The regulatory burden difference between markets is substantial. Orlando STR requires ongoing compliance monitoring; Tampa LTR is largely set-and-forget after initial setup.
Orlando STR: Advantages
- Highest gross yield in Florida (6-10% in approved zones)
- Personal-use flexibility during low season (September-November)
- Appreciation potential in resort communities near Disney expansion
- Lower insurance cost (inland vs coastal Tampa)
- Dollar-denominated income from international tourist base
Orlando STR: Disadvantages
- High management cost (20-25% of gross)
- Complex regulation stack (overlay + DBPR + HOA + tax)
- Seasonal vacancy (15-30% typical; low season can stretch weeks)
- Furnishing and cosmetic upkeep capex every three to five years
- Tourist tax burden (approximately 13% on all gross revenue)
- Revenue volatility tied to travel demand cycles
Tampa LTR: Advantages
- Low vacancy (under 5% in growing suburbs)
- Simple operations (lease, collect, maintain)
- DSCR-friendly financing (lenders prefer stable leases)
- Corporate tenant demand from relocations (strong credit quality)
- Lower management cost (8-10% of gross)
- No tourist tax or sales tax on residential rent
Tampa LTR: Disadvantages
- Lower gross yield ceiling (5-7% vs 6-10%)
- Limited personal-use option (tenant occupies 12 months)
- Appreciation slower than resort/tourism corridor
- Coastal Tampa insurance can be punitive ($5K-$8K+/year)
- Tenant risk: eviction timeline in Florida can run 30-60 days for non-payment
What is the Orlando vs Tampa Rental Yield buyer scenarios: decision framework?
| Investor Profile | Recommended Market | Why |
|---|---|---|
| First-time foreign buyer, under $400K, wants simplicity | Tampa LTR (Riverview/Wesley Chapel) | Low entry, low complexity, DSCR-eligible, sub-5% vacancy |
| Family wanting personal use plus income, $450K-$650K | Orlando STR (Champions Gate/Storey Lake) | Use property during low season, earn during high season, approve STR overlay |
| Portfolio builder wanting three to five properties, $1M total | Tampa LTR (mix suburbs) | Scalable, consistent cash flow, low per-unit management burden |
| Yield maximiser comfortable with hospitality operations, over $500K | Orlando STR (Reunion/Champions Gate premium) | Highest upside gross potential in Florida, assumes active management engagement |
| Risk-averse capital preserver, five-year horizon | Tampa LTR (inland Hillsborough) | Workforce demand anchors occupancy; low insurance; low regulation risk |
| Dual-market diversifier, over $800K total capital | Both (one Tampa LTR + one Orlando STR) | Balances cash-flow stability with upside; reduces single-strategy concentration |
What is the Orlando vs Tampa Rental Yield net yield convergence: the real takeaway?
The critical insight that most comparison content misses: once you model the full cost stack, Orlando gross of 8% and Tampa gross of 6% frequently produce similar net returns in the 3.5-5% range. The difference is not yield, it is operating model.
Orlando is a higher-ceiling, higher-floor business. In a strong tourism year with excellent management, net can stretch to 5-6%. In a weak year with poor reviews or a tropical storm that cancels bookings, net can collapse to under 2%. Tampa is a narrower band: 3.5-5% net in most scenarios, with less upside but also less downside.
Your decision should be based on three questions:
- Do I want to operate a hospitality micro-business, or do I want passive monthly deposits?
- Can I tolerate revenue volatility of plus-or-minus 25% year over year?
- Do I want personal-use access to the property?
If you answered “hospitality yes, volatility yes, personal use yes”, Orlando. If you answered “passive, stable, no personal use needed”, Tampa. If you answered “both”, diversify across both markets with dedicated management in each.
For full due diligence steps applicable to both markets, see the Florida Due Diligence Checklist. For area-specific detail, see the Orlando Area Guide and the Tampa Area Guide.
Which related definitions and compliance terms apply to Orlando vs Tampa Rental Yield?
Key terms: see linked glossary and regulation pages below for cap rate, cash-on-cash return, and county STR overlays. Florida Estate confirms estoppel, tax registration, and insurance binders before recommending any wire transfer.
What is Florida Estate’s insider tip on Orlando vs Tampa Rental Yield?
Insider tip: do not choose on the gross headline. The two markets often converge at 3-5% net, so decide on how much work you accept: Orlando STR needs six compliance layers and 20-25% management, while Tampa LTR needs a manager at 9% of rent and almost no regulation. If you pick Tampa, price insurance by distance from the coast first.
Frequently Asked Questions
Orlando leads on gross yield at 6-10% in approved STR overlay zones, compared to Tampa's 5-7% gross for long-term rental. After deducting management (20-25% STR vs 8-10% LTR), tourist development tax (approximately 13% on Orlando STR revenue), and higher vacancy risk on seasonal rental, net yields often converge around 3-5% in both markets. Tampa's advantage is consistency and lower operating complexity.
No. Orlando STR is hospitality-light, not passive income. Owners or their managers handle guest communication, cleaning turnovers, supply restocking, platform listing optimisation, and seasonal pricing strategy. Typical STR management fees run 20-25% of gross revenue, versus 8-10% for Tampa long-term property management.
No. Osceola County requires properties to be within a designated STR overlay district or Short-Term Rental Planned Development to operate legally as vacation rentals. Approved communities include Reunion Resort, Windsor Hills, Storey Lake, Champions Gate, and Terra Verde. Most residential Kissimmee neighbourhoods and Celebration are off-limits.
Orlando is inland and typically runs $1,500-$4,000 annually on a $450K-$600K vacation home. Tampa inland properties run $2,000-$4,500, while coastal St. Petersburg and Clearwater Beach properties face $4,000-$8,000 or more. Insurance can erase Orlando's gross yield advantage on coastal Tampa acquisitions.
Tampa long-term rental is simpler operationally for a first-time foreign investor who wants stable income with minimal involvement. Orlando STR offers higher gross potential but requires understanding overlay compliance, tourist tax registration, DBPR licensing, and professional management. If you want minimal involvement, Tampa LTR is the safer entry.
Get your Florida property shortlist
Share your budget and target market, we respond within one business day.