Communities

Terra Verde STR Investment: Net Yield and HOA Guide

Terra Verde Resort vacation rental yields with gross vs net after 13% TDT, DBPR license, HOA fees, and three occupancy scenarios for Kissimmee investors.

By Florida Estate Editorial · Updated October 5, 2026 · 16 min read

Terra Verde Resort clubhouse pool under a pink evening sky in Kissimmee.

Quick answer: Terra Verde Resort delivers 7-11% gross STR yield on 363 gated vacation homes in Kissimmee, but after 13% Tourist Development Tax, 20-25% management fees, insurance, pool maintenance, and triple-HOA assessments, realistic net yield lands at 4.0-6.5% for a well-managed 4-5 bedroom home purchased at $380K-$520K.

Why Terra Verde Remains a Proven Kissimmee STR Asset

Terra Verde Resort occupies a distinctive position in the Orlando vacation rental corridor: a fully gated, professionally staffed resort where short-term rental use is the default expectation, not an exception requiring deed verification. Located at 109 Madeira Beach Boulevard in Kissimmee, the community spans 90 acres with 363 privately owned homes, 155 single-family residences in the Manors section and 208 townhomes in the Villas section, surrounded by lakes, palm-lined boulevards, and resort amenities managed by an on-site HOA staff.

For investors, the regulatory foundation is straightforward. Terra Verde sits within the Osceola County STR overlay district, meaning rentals under 30 days are permitted by zoning. The community was master-planned for vacation use from inception, which eliminates the parcel-by-parcel uncertainty that plagues mixed residential communities elsewhere in Kissimmee. Operators still must complete Florida DBPR licensing and Osceola County TDT registration, but the zoning risk that blocks many Orlando purchases simply does not apply here.

Proximity to theme parks supports demand: Walt Disney World sits approximately six to seven miles west, Universal Orlando and SeaWorld within a 20-25 minute drive depending on traffic. The community’s established reputation on Vrbo, Airbnb, and management-company portfolios means new owners can inherit booking momentum rather than building brand awareness from zero, a meaningful advantage versus newer developments still establishing market presence.

Based on 2025 booking data from major vacation rental platforms and local management companies, Terra Verde homes generate the following average annual gross revenue by size:

Property TypeAvg Nightly RateAnnual OccupancyGross Annual Revenue
3-bed townhome (Villas)$165-$22058-66%$35,000-$53,000
4-bed single family (Manors)$230-$31056-64%$47,000-$72,000
5-bed single family$275-$38054-62%$54,000-$86,000
6-bed single family$320-$44052-60%$61,000-$96,000

These figures represent top-line revenue before any deductions. Terra Verde’s rate positioning sits slightly below premium resort communities like Reunion Resort or Champions Gate but above basic residential-adjacent communities, reflecting its full-service resort infrastructure without golf-course branding premiums.

Seasonality follows the standard Orlando tourism calendar: peak demand from mid-June through mid-August, strong holiday periods around Thanksgiving and Christmas, and Spring Break weeks in March. September and January represent the deepest troughs, when motivated sellers sometimes list and negotiating 5-8% below ask becomes realistic for patient buyers.

What should investors know about the full operating cost stack: from gross to net for Terra Verde STR Investment?

Florida’s operating cost environment compresses gross-to-net spreads aggressively. Here is the complete cost breakdown for a representative 4-bedroom Manors single-family home at Terra Verde with pool, purchased at $420,000:

Cost CategoryAnnual AmountNotes
Tourist Development Tax (TDT)$7,540 (13% of gross)Remitted to Osceola Tax Collector quarterly
Property management fee$11,600-$14,500 (20-25%)Full-service: booking, cleaning coordination, guest comms
Property tax$5,040-$6,720Non-homestead rate approximately 1.2-1.6% of assessed value
Property insurance$3,800-$5,800Wind, liability, loss-of-income rider
Pool and lawn maintenance$4,200-$5,800Weekly service, chemicals, equipment repair
HOA fees (Master + Manors)$2,800-$4,200Quarterly assessments to both associations
Repairs and replacements$2,800-$4,500Furniture, appliances, HVAC filters, paint touch-ups
Utilities (electric, water, internet)$4,200-$6,400Higher with pool heat and guest turnover
Pest control$500-$800Monthly Florida service standard
DBPR license and county registration$205 first year, $50 renewalOne-time $155 DBPR plus annual renewal
Cleaning supplies, linens replacement$1,000-$1,800Ongoing linen wear, towel refresh
Total Annual Operating Costs$43,700-$57,000Before debt service

A home grossing $58,000 annually may net only $22,000-$32,000 after all operating expenses, a net yield of 5.2-7.6% on the $420,000 purchase price before CapEx reserves. Leveraged purchases at 7-8% interest compress cash-on-cash returns further.

What is the Terra Verde STR Investment three occupancy and yield scenarios?

The following scenarios model a 4-bedroom Terra Verde Manors home purchased at $420,000 with no leverage:

ScenarioAnnual OccupancyAvg Nightly RateGross RevenueTotal CostsNet Operating IncomeNet Yield
Conservative54%$245$48,234$44,200$4,0341.0%
Moderate62%$270$61,173$48,900$12,2732.9%
Optimistic68%$300$74,460$53,400$21,0605.0%

Important note on scenario cost scaling: TDT (13%), management fee (20-25%), and some utilities scale with revenue, which is why costs rise in the optimistic scenario. Fixed costs (insurance, HOA, pool service, property tax) compress net yield heavily in the conservative case.

A second scenario table for a 5-bedroom Manors home at $520,000:

ScenarioAnnual OccupancyAvg Nightly RateGross RevenueTotal CostsNet Operating IncomeNet Yield
Conservative52%$300$56,940$50,800$6,1401.2%
Moderate60%$330$72,270$55,600$16,6703.2%
Optimistic66%$365$87,879$60,200$27,6795.3%

A third table for a 3-bedroom Villas townhome at $310,000:

ScenarioAnnual OccupancyAvg Nightly RateGross RevenueTotal CostsNet Operating IncomeNet Yield
Conservative56%$175$35,770$33,400$2,3700.8%
Moderate63%$195$44,829$37,200$7,6292.5%
Optimistic70%$220$56,210$41,100$15,1104.9%

Achieving acceptable net yields at Terra Verde requires occupancy above 60%, competitive nightly rates from strong property presentation, or purchase pricing below community averages through off-market or motivated-seller negotiations.

What is the Terra Verde STR Investment osceola county str overlay and dbpr licensing?

Operating a short-term rental in Florida requires compliance at three regulatory levels. Terra Verde satisfies local zoning by default, but state and county requirements remain mandatory.

State level, Florida DBPR license:

The Florida Department of Business and Professional Regulation requires a vacation rental dwelling license for any property rented for periods under 30 days more than three times per year. The application costs $155, with annual renewal at $50. DBPR conducts a safety inspection covering smoke detectors, pool barriers, fire extinguishers, and handrails before issuing the license. Processing typically takes 30-60 days. Operating without a DBPR license carries fines of $1,000 per day. See our full Florida STR regulations guide for statewide requirements.

County level, Osceola County registration:

Osceola County requires STR operators within the overlay to register with the Tax Collector’s office and remit the 13% Tourist Development Tax quarterly. The TDT breaks down as 6% state sales tax plus 5% Osceola county tourist tax plus 2% additional county surcharge. Registration is separate from the DBPR license. Our complete Osceola County STR regulatory breakdown covers the application process and compliance calendar.

Community level, Terra Verde HOA rules:

Terra Verde enforces resort-specific operating standards beyond county law:

  • Maximum consecutive rental stay of 120 days per guest (no stacking agreements to circumvent)
  • Owner occupancy cannot exceed 25% of total community occupancy
  • Guest registration required at clubhouse with government-issued photo ID
  • Gate access cards issued at $20-$25 per vehicle for rental stays
  • Quiet hours 10 PM to 6 AM (city and resort standard)
  • Speed limit 15 MPH throughout the resort
  • Children under 14 require adult supervision at clubhouse and pool
  • No glass containers on pool deck; outside food and drink restricted at pool areas
  • Trash procedures and parking limits enforced per HOA guidelines

Violations result in fines charged to the property owner, not the guest. Chronic noise or parking violations can trigger rental restrictions, documented in resort policy enforcement since 2023.

What are the advantages of terra verde for str investors?

Purpose-built vacation infrastructure: Unlike mixed communities where STR eligibility requires deed research, every Terra Verde home was constructed within a zoning framework expecting nightly rentals. This eliminates the single largest due-diligence risk in the Orlando corridor.

Professional resort management: On-site HOA staff handles gate security 24/7, clubhouse operations, guest registration, and amenity maintenance. Investors benefit from resort-level guest experience without building operational infrastructure independently.

Triple-HOA structure with transparent costs: While three associations (Master, Manors or Villas) add administrative complexity, fee schedules are published and predictable. No hidden CDD surprises on the tax bill beyond standard Osceola assessments.

Established booking demand: Terra Verde appears on major management company preferred-community lists, with an estimated 85-90% of homes operating as vacation rentals. This concentration creates marketplace visibility that individual homes in scattered STR zones cannot replicate.

Moderate entry pricing: Compared to Reunion Resort or Storey Lake, Terra Verde offers lower acquisition costs ($310K-$520K for most investor-grade homes) while maintaining full resort amenities.

What are the disadvantages and red flags for buyers?

Aging inventory: Most Terra Verde homes were built between 2004 and 2012. Properties without recent renovation may require $25,000-$60,000 in updates (kitchens, bathrooms, pool resurfacing, furniture replacement) to compete with newer communities.

120-day rental cap: The consecutive-stay maximum limits extended-stay revenue strategies and corporate housing models. Investors targeting snowbird or seasonal tenants exceeding 120 days must look elsewhere.

25% owner-occupancy cap: Full-time resident investors cannot exceed community owner-occupancy thresholds, which restricts personal-use strategies for buyers planning primary residence conversion.

Rate ceiling vs premium resorts: Terra Verde lacks signature golf courses or water parks found at Reunion or Champions Gate Oasis, which caps achievable nightly rates by 15-25% compared to those communities.

Insurance volatility: Florida property insurance has increased 30-45% since 2022 across inland Osceola County. Annual premium growth of 8-12% continues compressing net yields year over year.

Management dependency: Individual homes are privately owned and managed, the resort staff does not handle bookings, pricing, or maintenance for rental properties. Poor manager selection can reduce net yield by 15-20% through suboptimal pricing and slow maintenance response.

How Terra Verde Compares to Neighbouring STR Communities

FactorTerra VerdeWindsor HillsChampions GateStorey Lake
Entry price (4-bed)$380K-$480K$280K-$400K$350K-$500K$380K-$520K
Avg nightly rate (4-bed)$245-$310$175-$260$200-$320$220-$340
HOA annually$2,800-$5,200$1,800-$3,400$2,200-$4,200$2,400-$4,800
On-site amenitiesClubhouse, pools, lagoon, fitness, tiki barClubhouse, pool, movie theaterOasis lazy river, water slides, golfResort pool, tiki bar, splash pad
Build era2004-20122003-20082014-20242016-2023
Occupancy range56-70%58-72%55-72%58-73%
Net yield range4.0-6.5%4.8-7.2%4.5-7.0%4.5-6.8%
Distance to Disney6-7 miles4 miles6 miles5 miles

Windsor Hills offers closer Disney proximity at lower prices but with older homes requiring more CapEx. Champions Gate provides newer construction and Oasis amenities at comparable yields. Storey Lake combines modern builds with resort feel at slightly higher density. Terra Verde fits investors wanting established resort operations at moderate capital outlay.

Who This Is For: Buyer Decision Framework

Terra Verde suits investors who:

  • Want zoning certainty without parcel-by-parcel deed research
  • Prefer professionally managed resort infrastructure with 24-hour gated security
  • Have a budget of $310K-$520K for townhomes to single-family homes
  • Accept net yields of 4-6.5% in exchange for stable regulatory environment
  • Plan to use the property personally 2-4 weeks per year within the 25% owner-occupancy framework
  • Value established community reputation over newest construction

Terra Verde does not suit investors who:

  • Need 8%+ net yield to service debt or meet return targets
  • Want extended-stay rentals exceeding 120 consecutive days
  • Plan primary residence occupancy exceeding community caps
  • Require the newest construction with minimal CapEx (2016+ builds)
  • Cannot fund potential $25K-$50K renovation within 2-3 years of purchase
  • Prefer golf-course or water-park branding premiums for rate positioning

What is the Terra Verde STR Investment the licensing and setup process: step by step?

  1. Identify property and close (30-45 days cash, 45-60 days financed)
  2. Apply for DBPR vacation rental license immediately after closing; schedule safety inspection
  3. Register with Osceola County Tax Collector for TDT account number and quarterly remittance
  4. Furnish and stage property: budget $20,000-$50,000 for competition-ready setup
  5. Select property manager: interview minimum three companies with Terra Verde-specific references
  6. List on platforms: Vrbo, Airbnb, Booking.com, plus direct booking site if available
  7. Register guests at clubhouse: ensure management company follows gate-pass and ID protocols
  8. First revenue: typically 4-8 weeks after listing goes live

For comprehensive regulatory guidance applicable to all Kissimmee properties, see our full Osceola County STR regulations page.

What should investors know about capital expenditure planning for long-term holders for Terra Verde STR Investment?

Investors planning a 10-year hold at Terra Verde should budget capital expenditure reserves beyond annual operating costs:

YearCapital ItemEstimated Cost
Year 1-2Initial furnishing and staging$20,000-$50,000
Year 3-4Furniture refresh, minor updates$7,000-$14,000
Year 5-6Pool resurfacing, HVAC replacement$10,000-$22,000
Year 7-8Kitchen/bath update, exterior paint$18,000-$40,000
Year 9-10Full restage, appliance replacement$12,000-$28,000
Total 10-year CapEx$67,000-$154,000

Including CapEx reserves reduces effective net yield by an additional 1.0-2.5 percentage points annually.

What should investors know about final net yield after all costs including capex for Terra Verde STR Investment?

Purchase PriceGross Revenue (Moderate)Operating CostsCapEx ReserveTrue Net IncomeTrue Net Yield
$420,000 (4-bed)$61,173$48,900$8,000$4,2731.0%
$420,000 (4-bed)$74,460 (optimistic)$53,400$8,000$13,0603.1%
$520,000 (5-bed)$72,270$55,600$10,000$6,6701.3%
$520,000 (5-bed)$87,879 (optimistic)$60,200$10,000$17,6793.4%

These fully-loaded numbers explain why Terra Verde investment combines rental income offsetting holding costs with long-term appreciation potential. Investors who bought between 2019 and 2022 have seen 30-45% appreciation on many Manors homes, with operational profit supplementing rather than driving total returns.

What is the Terra Verde STR Investment orlando str corridor and commercial intake?

Request a filtered Orlando STR shortlist on invest in Orlando with DBPR-ready homes in your target community.

County rules: Osceola County STR regulations and the Florida STR regulations guide.

Compare nearby vacation communities:

What is Florida Estate’s insider tip on Terra Verde STR Investment?

Insider tip: Ask for both the Master and Manors HOA statements, because assessments to the two associations run $2,800 to $4,200 a year and are billed quarterly. A home grossing $58,000 may net only $22,000 to $32,000 after costs, so do not set your offer from the 7 to 11% gross figure.

Frequently Asked Questions

Net yield at Terra Verde Resort typically falls between 4.0% and 6.5% depending on property type, occupancy, and management quality. Gross yield runs 7-11%, but the 13% Tourist Development Tax, 20-25% management fee, insurance, pool maintenance, and combined HOA assessments significantly reduce returns. A 4-bedroom Manors home at $420K grossing $58,000 may net $22,000-$32,000 after all operating costs.

Yes. Terra Verde was designed and zoned for short-term vacation rentals in Osceola County. Rentals under 30 days are permitted with a maximum consecutive stay of 120 days per guest. Operators need a Florida DBPR vacation rental license ($155 initial) and must remit 13% Tourist Development Tax to Osceola County Tax Collector quarterly.

Terra Verde uses three associations: Master (all owners), plus Manors for single-family homes or Villas for townhomes. Combined annual assessments typically run $2,800-$5,200, paid quarterly. The Master covers clubhouse, security, pools, and staff. Manors or Villas cover neighborhood-specific maintenance.

Primary risks include: aging 2004-2012 inventory requiring $25K-$60K renovation, the 120-day consecutive rental cap limiting extended-stay strategies, 25% owner-occupancy restrictions, rate ceilings versus premium golf resorts, Florida insurance premium increases of 8-12% annually, and management quality variance between private operators.

You need a Florida DBPR Vacation Rental Dwelling License. Application fee is $155 with $50 annual renewal. DBPR conducts a safety inspection covering smoke detectors, pool barriers, fire extinguishers, and handrails. Processing takes 30-60 days. Additionally, register with Osceola County Tax Collector for 13% TDT remittance.

Free · Independent advisory

Get your Florida property shortlist

Share your budget and target market, we respond within one business day.

Email or phone, whichever you prefer. One of the two is enough.

Prefer messaging? WhatsApp

Want this run for your budget? Tell us the market and where to reply. We hold no inventory, so what comes back is 3 to 5 matched options with the numbers behind each one.