Quick answer: Florida condo values are down roughly 9.9% statewide as of mid-2026, supply has reached 8.8 to 13.2 months against 4.6 for single-family homes, and 33.6% of active listings carry a price cut. The cause is carrying costs, not collapsing demand, which means the discount is real but unevenly deserved. This guide shows where the genuine bargains sit, how to separate them from deferred liabilities, and how Florida Estate underwrites a purchase into this market.
A two-bedroom condo in Fort Myers that listed for $465,000 in early 2022 traded this spring for $389,000, a 16% discount that took the seller 214 days and four price cuts to accept. Three streets away, a similar unit in a building with a completed milestone inspection and fully funded reserves sold in 41 days at 4% under asking. Same market, same month, same product type, radically different outcomes.
That spread is the real story of the 2026 Florida condo market. Headlines describe a statewide decline; the transaction data describes a market that has learned to price association balance sheets. Buyers who read those balance sheets are collecting the largest condo discounts Florida has offered since 2011. Buyers who only read the listing price are absorbing six-figure liabilities that were never in the photos.
This guide covers the numbers behind the repricing, the metros and building types where discounts concentrate, the document checklist that separates bargains from traps, and the offer strategy that converts 12.9 months of supply into actual savings. For the negotiation mechanics themselves, pair this with how to negotiate a Florida condo price in 2026, and for the single most important document in the process, read the estoppel letter guide.
How far have Florida condo prices actually fallen in 2026?
Statewide condo values are down roughly 9.9% year over year as of mid-2026, and analysts project a further 2% to 4% decline through year-end. Peak-to-trough, Southwest Florida condos show drops of 8% to 15%, while Miami-Dade holds to shallower declines of roughly 5% to 10% on the strength of international demand.
The supply side explains the trajectory. Florida condos and townhomes carry 8.8 to 13.2 months of inventory depending on metro, against roughly 4.6 months for single-family homes. Twelve-plus months of supply is a deep buyer’s market by any conventional definition, and the imbalance shows in seller behavior: 33.6% of all active Florida listings carry at least one price reduction, a share that exceeds 40% in the hardest-hit Southwest Florida metros.
| Signal (mid-2026) | Condos | Single-family |
|---|---|---|
| Statewide value change, year over year | roughly -9.9% | roughly flat to -3% |
| Months of supply | 8.8 to 13.2 | ~4.6 |
| Listings with a price cut | 33.6% statewide, 40%+ in SW FL | materially lower |
| Projected further decline through 2026 | 2% to 4% | 0% to 2% |
| Typical days on market, older coastal stock | 120 to 220+ | 45 to 75 |
Our underwriting note on those averages: they hide more than they reveal. Well-reserved buildings in the same ZIP code as distressed ones are transacting near 2024 pricing, while under-funded towers discount 20% and still sit. The statewide figure is an average of two diverging markets, which is exactly why this dislocation rewards document-level diligence over metro-level timing.
Why are prices falling while Florida demand keeps growing?
Carrying costs, not demand, drive the 2026 decline. Florida keeps adding population and jobs, yet holding a condo costs sharply more: typical association fees now run $400 to $600 for standard stock and $450 to $900 or more in staffed towers, with insurance and reserve funding behind the increase.
Two policy and market shifts stack on each other, and our underwriting treats both as permanent rather than cyclical:
- SB 4-D reserve funding. After the Surfside collapse, Florida required milestone structural inspections for buildings at 30 years (25 within three miles of the coast) and mandated Structural Integrity Reserve Studies with funded reserves. Boards that waived reserves for decades must now collect them, through fee increases of 8% to 12% per year in measured buildings, or through special assessments that have ranged from $15,000 to over $200,000 per unit in documented South Florida cases.
- Insurance repricing. Association master policies repriced sharply after 2022. Community association insurance now commonly runs from a few thousand dollars for small buildings to well over $100,000 annually for large coastal high-rises, and 91% of Florida community associations reported unexpected expense increases in 2026.
A useful way to see the mechanism: a $500 monthly fee increase, capitalized at a 5% yield expectation, removes roughly $120,000 of price a rational investor will pay for the same unit. Multiply that across every unit in an under-reserved building and the 9.9% statewide decline stops looking mysterious. Prices are not falling because Floridians stopped wanting condos; prices are falling until they reflect what condos now cost to hold. Our full carrying-cost model walks the same math from the income side.
Is this a 2008-style crash or a structural repricing?
A structural repricing is the accurate label, and the distinction decides the correct buyer strategy. The 2008 collapse was a credit event: subprime lending, speculative flipping, and 40%+ peak-to-trough declines fed by forced foreclosure supply. The 2026 decline of 9.9% is a cost event sitting on top of healthy credit, growing population, and stable employment.
The evidence for the repricing view is specific:
- Employment and population still grow. Florida keeps adding residents and jobs; there is no demand vacuum under the market.
- Credit is clean. Mortgages are full-documentation, and a large share of condo purchases are cash, so forced selling stays limited.
- The decline maps to costs. The deepest discounts sit precisely where SB 4-D exposure and insurance costs are highest: older coastal buildings. New, fully reserved product discounts least. A credit crash does not discriminate this precisely.
- Single-family is stable. Houses share the same buyers and the same mortgage rates but none of the association cost stack, and their prices are roughly flat.
Our analysis draws one practical consequence: a repricing has a floor a crash lacks. Once a building’s fees fully reflect funded reserves and current insurance, there is no further cost shock left to price in, and transactions in exactly those buildings are already stabilizing. Buildings still hiding unfunded obligations have further to fall. The market is not asking buyers to predict a macro bottom; the market is asking buyers to read association financials. Our SB 4-D guide explains the inspection and reserve framework in full.
Which Florida markets have the deepest condo discounts?
Southwest Florida leads the decline with 8% to 15% peak-to-trough drops and more than 40% of active listings reduced, against roughly 30% statewide. Fort Myers, Cape Coral, Punta Gorda, and barrier-island stock around Sarasota and Naples concentrate the discounts, driven by older coastal buildings, hurricane-driven insurance repricing, and 2021-2022 speculative buying now unwinding.
| Market | Peak-to-trough condo decline | Listings with cuts | Character of the discount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Myers / Cape Coral | 10% to 15% | 40%+ | Deepest cuts, older coastal stock, insurance-driven |
| Sarasota / Bradenton | 8% to 14% | ~40% | Barrier island buildings facing 25-year milestones |
| Naples | 8% to 12% | 35%+ | Luxury holds better; older Gulf-front discounts hard |
| Tampa Bay | 6% to 10% | ~33% | Mixed; Pinellas beach stock weakest |
| Miami-Dade | 5% to 10% | ~30% | International demand cushions; unit-level deals wide |
| Orlando / Central FL | 4% to 8% | ~30% | Least SB 4-D exposure; resort product separate market |
For buyers, our data suggests two distinct plays. The value play is Southwest Florida, where verified buildings trade at 2019-2021 pricing: our Naples area guide and Sarasota area guide cover the submarkets. The liquidity play is Miami, where discounts are thinner but exit demand is structurally deeper: start with the Miami area guide and the building reviews for tower-level reserve status. The Charlotte County STR rules and Sarasota County STR rules matter if rental income is part of the plan, because the discount metros are also strict-zoning metros.
How much negotiating room does 12.9 months of supply create?
Supply near 12.9 months moves realistic negotiation from 1% to 2% below ask, the 2021 norm, to 5% to 10% on typical listings, and materially more where a building carries documented liabilities. A third of sellers have already cut once before you arrive, which means listed prices increasingly start inside the negotiable range rather than above it.
Florida Estate’s working checklist for sizing an opening offer in this market:
- Days on market over 60: open 7% to 10% below ask; the seller has already absorbed the market’s verdict.
- One or more prior price cuts: treat the current ask as soft; cuts signal a seller chasing the market down.
- Pending or probable special assessment: deduct your full pro-rata share, typically $20,000 to $60,000 in older mid-rises, as a price reduction or closing credit.
- Milestone inspection due within 24 months and not started: deduct an engineering-risk allowance; unpriced inspections are unpriced bills.
- Seller concessions: conventional financing allows 3% to 9% in seller contributions; rate buydowns and closing-cost credits are routine asks in the $350,000 to $700,000 band right now.
Insider tip: in buildings with pending assessments, ask for the credit rather than the price cut. A $30,000 closing credit against a $450,000 purchase leaves the comparable record higher for the building, which sellers and their agents privately prefer, and it funds your assessment in cash at closing rather than amortizing it over a mortgage term. We have watched otherwise stuck negotiations close within a week of reframing the same number as a credit. The full sequence, including escalation and walk-away math, is in the negotiation guide.
Which discounted buildings are bargains and which are traps?
Reserve funding status separates them more reliably than price, location, or age. A building that has completed its milestone inspection and funds its SIRS reserves has converted structural uncertainty into a known monthly number. A building that has done neither is offering a discount that mostly reflects a bill nobody has sized yet.
| Building profile | Typical 2026 pricing | Verdict |
|---|---|---|
| Post-2015 build, reserves funded from day one | -3% to -6% from peak | Fairly priced, little to negotiate |
| Older, milestone passed, SIRS funded, fees already raised | -8% to -15% | The genuine bargain zone |
| Older, milestone passed with findings, remediation priced and underway | -12% to -20% | Negotiable if assessment terms are documented |
| Older, no milestone yet, reserves under 50% funded | -15% to -25% and sitting | Trap profile: the discount is a deferred invoice |
| Litigation, insurance non-renewal, or termination talk in minutes | any price | Walk away |
Three quick screens sort most listings into the right row before you request a single document:
- Fee history: two or more increases since 2023 usually signals a board funding its SIRS; flat fees since 2021 in an older building signal deferral.
- Milestone status: completed and filed beats scheduled, and scheduled beats silent.
- Agency lending: a building Fannie Mae currently declines is a building mid-problem.
The middle rows are where our underwriting spends its time, because they are where mispricing lives in both directions. Sellers in newly compliant buildings often cannot articulate that their fees now cap the risk, so their units trade at under-funded-building discounts despite carrying none of the exposure; that gap is the cleanest arbitrage in the state right now. Conversely, listings in pre-milestone buildings are routinely marketed as “motivated seller” opportunities at 20% off, when the honest arithmetic of a probable $40,000 assessment and an 8% to 12% annual fee ramp consumes the entire discount. The four documents in the next section resolve which row you are actually looking at, and no listing description substitutes for them. Building-level detail for major towers is in our building reviews, including reserve commentary for Icon Brickell and Panorama Tower.
What documents separate a discount from a liability?
Four documents decide the question, and all four are obtainable before you go hard on a contract: the Structural Integrity Reserve Study, the milestone inspection report, the estoppel letter, and 24 months of board minutes. Florida caps the estoppel fee at $299 standard, $478 with delinquency detail, and $598 expedited.
Run them in this order:
- SIRS and reserve schedule. Look for the funded percentage against the study’s recommendation. Above roughly 70% funded is strong in 2026; under 50% means fee increases or assessments are arithmetically unavoidable.
- Milestone inspection package. Phase 1 complete with no substantial deterioration is the clean outcome. Phase 2 ordered means an engineer saw something; read the scope and the remediation budget, not the cover letter.
- Estoppel letter. The estoppel states, in a legally binding document, the fees, pending and approved assessments, violations, and transfer costs attached to the specific unit. Assessments approved before closing generally run with the unit, so this is where inherited liabilities surface. Our estoppel guide walks every line item.
- Board minutes, 24 months. Assessment discussions appear in minutes months before they appear in disclosures. Minutes also reveal insurance non-renewals, litigation, and termination talk that no seller volunteers.
Buyer scenario from our underwriting file: a client this June was choosing between two Sarasota units priced $415,000 and $438,000 in adjacent buildings of similar age. The cheaper building’s minutes showed a tabled engineering proposal and 41% reserve funding; the dearer building had passed Phase 1 and funded 78%. Priced for probable assessments, the “cheaper” unit was roughly $34,000 more expensive. The client paid the higher sticker and owns the lower risk. That reversal is the 2026 market in one anecdote, and it repeats weekly. The wider red-flag list is in SB 4-D red flags before buying and the special assessments guide.
What does the carrying-cost stack look like on a discounted condo?
Full carrying costs on a typical discounted Florida condo run $1,100 to $2,000 per month before any mortgage, and modeling them precisely is what makes a discount real rather than cosmetic. The stack has five layers, the purchase price controls exactly one of them, and our underwriting rejects more 2026 deals on this table than on price.
| Cost layer | Typical 2026 range | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Association fee | $400 to $900+ per month | Staffed high-rises at the top of the band |
| Property tax | 1% to 2% of assessed value per year | Non-homestead cap is 10%, not the 3% residents get |
| Unit insurance (HO-6) | $1,200 to $4,000 per year | Coastal and older buildings at the top |
| Utilities and internet | $150 to $300 per month | Some associations bundle part |
| Management, if rented | 8% to 10% long-term, 20% to 25% STR | Plus leasing fees |
Before modeling, collect three inputs in writing rather than from the listing:
- current fee schedule and the SIRS funded percentage
- the unit’s insurance quote, bound, not estimated
- the county’s millage applied to your purchase price, not the seller’s assessed value
Two lines in that table deserve special attention in 2026. First, the association fee you see today may not be the fee the building needs: check the SIRS gap, because an under-funded building’s real fee is the current fee plus the increase required to comply, and measured buildings have been raising fees 8% to 12% per year to close it. Second, investors lose the homestead exemption, so assessed value can rise up to 10% per year under the non-homestead cap, and a sale resets assessed value entirely, which routinely surprises buyers who modeled the seller’s tax bill instead of their own. A $389,000 purchase reassessed at the sale price can carry $2,000 more annual tax than the identical unit next door. The rental yield guide turns this stack into net income scenarios, and the insurance cost guide details the fastest-moving line. If the unit sits in a master-planned community rather than a tower, add the CDD assessment covered in our CDD fees guide.
How should foreign buyers approach the 2026 dislocation?
Foreign buyers, a large share of our clients, hold a structural advantage in this specific market: cash and high-down-payment offers clear the lender-review friction that slows financed purchases in buildings under Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac scrutiny. No citizenship or visa is required to own Florida property, and the entire purchase closes remotely.
The mechanics that matter, in purchase order:
- Financing. Foreign national mortgages run 25% to 30% down with rates above domestic pricing; DSCR loans qualify on the property’s rent rather than your home-country income. Both are documented in the foreign national mortgage guide and the down payment guide.
- Buildings under lender review. Associations with assessments over $10,000 per unit or open milestone findings trigger extra agency review, which weakens financed offers there. Cash buyers can extract a wider discount in exactly those buildings, provided the documents clear.
- Title structure. Decide LLC versus personal title before offering; restructuring after closing costs doc stamps a second time.
- Exit tax. FIRPTA withholds 15% of the gross sale price from foreign sellers at closing. It is withholding rather than final tax, but it shapes exit timing and paperwork.
- SB 264. Buyers from a short list of countries face restrictions near military installations; the SB 264 guide covers who is affected.
The remote-purchase sequence itself, deposits, escrow, notarization, and power of attorney, is covered step by step in buying Florida property remotely.
What is the Florida Estate playbook for buying the 2026 dip?
Six steps, run in order, convert the statewide 9.9% discount into a specific, defensible purchase, and the whole sequence typically costs under $700 in document fees. The order is designed so that every dollar of discount you negotiate is a dollar of value rather than a transferred liability arriving as an invoice later.
- Pick the market by strategy, not by discount depth. Yield and value: Southwest Florida and Tampa Bay. Liquidity and appreciation: Miami. Nightly rental: the Orlando resort corridor, which is a separate market covered in our communities section.
- Screen buildings before units. Reserve funding above 70%, milestone status resolved, master insurance renewed. Three filters remove most traps before you tour anything.
- Shortlist units with pressure signals. Sixty or more days on market, prior cuts, estate sales, and out-of-state owners correlate with negotiability.
- Pull the four documents. SIRS, milestone report, estoppel, minutes. Budget $299 to $598 for the estoppel and insist on current versions.
- Price the offer from the documents. Open 5% to 10% under ask on clean buildings; deduct assessment exposure dollar-for-dollar where it exists; take concessions as credits.
- Verify insurance before waiving contingencies. A unit you cannot bind coverage on at a sane premium is not discounted, whatever the price says.
Our analysis of this year’s transactions keeps returning to one ratio: the spread between well-reserved and under-reserved buildings inside the same submarket now runs 10% to 15%, which is wider than the 2% to 4% further statewide decline analysts project. Building selection, in other words, carries roughly twice the financial weight of market timing for a 2026 buyer, and it is the variable you fully control. That is the entire case for doing this with documents rather than headlines.
Who should not buy this dip?
Buyers who need certainty inside a two-year horizon, buyers who cannot absorb a surprise $30,000 assessment, and buyers whose model requires nightly-rental income in buildings with six-month minimums should stay out of the 2026 condo market entirely. The discount compensates diligence; it does not compensate hope, and each profile below is a red flag we screen for.
Specifically, our underwriting counsels against proceeding when:
- The hold period is under three years. Transaction costs of 8% to 10% round-trip plus a possible further 2% to 4% drift can erase a thin discount on a fast exit.
- Reserves for the buyer are thin. If a $30,000 assessment would break the plan, the plan has no margin for the asset class in 2026; consider townhomes or single-family, which carry no association layer.
- The model needs Airbnb income in a six-month-minimum building. Most Miami-Dade towers prohibit rentals under six months regardless of county rules; the Miami-Dade STR guide and each of our building reviews state the actual minimums.
- The “deal” is a pre-milestone building at 25% off. Unpriced inspections are unpriced bills; see the trap table above.
Honest guidance also includes the alternative: with condo carrying costs repriced, condo versus house math has shifted toward houses for pure cash-flow investors, and townhomes captured much of 2026’s demand precisely because they skip SB 4-D reserve exposure.
What should a serious buyer do next?
Verify one real building this week rather than reading another month of forecasts. The market’s information advantage belongs to whoever holds current documents, and every document in this guide is obtainable in days for a few hundred dollars: an estoppel is capped at $299 standard, minutes and the SIRS come from the association on request.
Work the sequence over roughly 10 to 14 days:
- Pick two candidate submarkets from the best areas guide.
- Screen buildings through our reviews for reserve status and rental minimums.
- Pull the four documents on the two best units, budgeting $299 to $598 per estoppel.
- Price offers from what the documents say, opening 5% to 10% under ask on clean buildings. If you would rather compress the screening step, request a free shortlist with your budget, target market, and hold period, and we will return specific buildings with reserve status and realistic negotiation ranges within one business day.
Our insider tip for the next two quarters: watch for buildings that complete milestone remediation and refile their SIRS this fall. Units there often stay priced at “uncertain building” discounts for months after the uncertainty has objectively ended, because listing agents rarely re-market a compliance milestone. Buying the month after compliance, at pricing set the month before it, has been the single most reliable trade we have underwritten this year.
Frequently Asked Questions
Roughly 9.9% statewide year over year as of mid-2026, with another 2% to 4% projected through year-end. Southwest Florida shows 8% to 15% peak-to-trough declines and more than 40% of active listings there carry a price reduction.
The decline is a carrying-cost repricing. SB 4-D reserve funding and repriced association insurance pushed condo fees to $400 to $900+ per month, costs houses do not carry. Condo supply sits at 8.8 to 13.2 months against 4.6 for single-family.
No. 2008 was a credit collapse with subprime lending and forced supply. 2026 has healthy employment, continued population growth, and clean mortgage credit. Prices are adjusting to a new cost base, which is why fully reserved buildings are already stabilizing.
Fort Myers, Cape Coral, Sarasota, and Naples, where older coastal buildings face 25-year milestone inspections and insurance repricing. Individual buildings there trade 15% to 20% below 2022. Miami discounts are shallower at 5% to 10% but unit-level negotiating room is the widest since 2011.
Four documents: the SIRS (want reserves above roughly 70% funded), the milestone inspection report (Phase 1 clean), the estoppel letter (no surprise assessments, capped at $299 standard), and 24 months of board minutes. A discount without clean documents is usually a deferred bill.
5% to 10% below succeeds regularly on listings past 60 days on market, and 33.6% of Florida listings have already been cut at least once. Pending assessments support deducting your full pro-rata share on top, commonly $20,000 to $60,000 in older mid-rises.
The spread between well-reserved and under-reserved buildings in the same submarket runs 10% to 15%, wider than the 2% to 4% further decline analysts project. Building selection outweighs timing roughly two to one, and verified buildings are already stabilizing.
Yes. No citizenship requirement exists, purchases close remotely, and cash or 25% to 30% down foreign national financing is strongest exactly where agency lender review slows domestic financed buyers. Budget 15% FIRPTA withholding on eventual sale and settle title structure before offering.
Get a verified 2026 condo shortlist
Tell us your budget, market, and hold period. We reply within one business day with specific buildings, reserve status, and realistic negotiation ranges.